Rayford Road Municipal Utility District

Rayford Road Municipal Utility District, through the dedication of its Directors and Consultants, is committed to providing the highest quality service at the most economical costs to its customers and taxpayers. The District provides:

  • Drinking Water
  • Sewage Treatment
  • Storm Water Drainage
  • Curbside Trash and Recycling Pickup
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Soccer and Baseball Fields
  • Law Enforcement

Through Rayford Road MUD’s website you can easily find links to the following:

Boil Water Notice Rescinded – Saturday, May 18, 2024

Affected Streets: 1603,1607,1611, and 1615 Caraquet Drive

On Friday, May 17, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system Rayford Road MUD (PWS#1700334) to issue a Boil Water Notice to customers affected by a water line maintenance.

Our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling as of Saturday, May 18, 2024.

If you have any further questions please contact our Compliance Department at (281) 367-5511.

Public Notice to Boil Water – Friday, May 17, 2024

Affected streets: 1603,1607,1611, and 1615 Caraquet

Due to water line maintenance, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system Rayford Road MUD (PWS# TX1700334) to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

To ensure the destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the Compliance Department at (281) 367-5511.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded – May 3, 2024

Affected Streets: 31119 – 31122 Pine Bay Street

On Wednesday, May 1, 2024, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) required our public water system Rayford Road MUD (PWS#1700334) to issue a Boil Water Notice to customers affected by a water line maintenance.

Our system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore adequate pressure, disinfectant levels, and/or bacteriological quality and has provided TCEQ with testing results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling as of Friday, May 3, 2024.

If you have any further questions please contact our Compliance Department at (281) 367-5511.

Public Notice to Boil Water – Wednesday, May 1, 2024

Affected Streets: 31119 – 31122 Pine Bay Street

Due to water line maintenance, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality (TCEQ) has required our water system Rayford Road MUD (PWS# TX1700334) to notify customers of the need to boil their water prior to consumption.

To ensure the destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and making ice should be boiled and cooled prior to use. The water should be brought to a vigorous, rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. In lieu of boiling, you may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the water system officials will notify you that the water is safe for consumption. Instructions to discontinue boiling will be issued in the same manner as this notice.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact the Compliance Department at (281) 367-5511.