Rayford Road Municipal Utility District

Rayford Road Municipal Utility District, through the dedication of its Directors and Consultants, is committed to providing the highest quality service at the most economical costs to its customers and taxpayers. The District provides:

  • Drinking Water
  • Sewage Treatment
  • Storm Water Drainage
  • Curbside Trash and Recycling Pickup
  • Parks and Recreation
  • Soccer and Baseball Fields
  • Law Enforcement

Through Rayford Road MUD’s website you can easily find links to the following:

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Streets Affected

  • Forestburg
  • Pine Bay
  • Pine Rose
  • West Welford

On Thursday, September 29, 2022, a Boil Water Notice was issued to customers affected by a main line repair in Rayford Road MUD.

Our system received the lab results this morning, verifying that the water meets safe drinking water requirements.  The water no longer requires boiling as of Friday, September 30, 2022.

See full Rescind Notice.

Public Notice to Boil Water

Street(s) Affected Include:

  • Forestburg
  • Pine Bay
  • Pine Rose
  • West Welford

A water line repair will cause temporary interruption in water service for affected area listed above. Affected customers should boil their water prior to consumption until further notice.

Water will be shut off from 10:00am – 2:00pm.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Affected Streets

  • Enchanted Park Drive
  • Forestburg Drive
  • Kensington Drive
  • Kensington Park Circle
  • Milholland Drive
  • Pine Bay Street
  • Pine Rose Drive
  • Scenic Park Drive
  • Telkwa Drive
  • West Welsford Drive

On Monday September 12, 2022, a Boil Water Notice was issued to customers affected by a main line break in Rayford Road MUD.  Our system received the lab results this morning, verifying that the water meets safe drinking water requirements.  The water no longer requires boiling as of Monday, September 15, 2022.

See full rescind notice.

Public Notice to Boil Water

Streets affected include:

  • Enchanted Park Drive
  • Forestburg Drive
  • Kensington Drive
  • Kensington Park Circle
  • Milholland Drive
  • Pine Bay Street
  • Pine Rose Drive
  • Scenic Park Drive
  • Telkwa Drive
  • West Welsford Drive

A water line repair will cause temporary interruption in water service for affected area listed above. Affected customers should boil their water prior to consumption until further notice.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Streets affected: Forestburg Drive, Pine Bay Street, Pine Rose Drive, Milholland Drive, Enchanted Park Drive, Scenic Park Drive, Kensington DriveKensington Park Circle, W Welsford Drive

On Friday September 2, 2022 a Boil Water Notice was issued to customers affected by a main waterline break in Rayford Road MUD . Our system received the lab results this morning, verifying that the water meets safe drinking water requirements. The water no longer requires boiling as of Sunday, September 4, 2022.

Public Notice to Boil Water

Friday; September 2, 2022

Street(s) Affected Include: Forestburg Drive, Pine Bay Street, Pine Rose Drive, Milholland Drive, Enchanted Park Drive, Scenic Park Drive, Kensington Drive, Kensington Park Circle, and W Welsford Drive.

A water line repair caused temporary interruption in water service for affected area listed above. Affected customers should boil their water prior to consumption until further notice.

COVID-19 Update – Please Bag All Trash

Currently trash & recycle services will continue as normal.

Please refrain from generating additional heavy trash, such as cleaning garages, closets, extra yard work, etc. Due to extra volumes, trash is extremely heavy and our routes are running later than normal. Please be patient as we are doing our best to get all trash collected.

In response to the continuing effects of the Coronavirus and in observance of our employee’s safety, we are asking that all waste be placed in plastic bags and tied off to avoid any need for direct contact with the garbage.

Please continue to place your recycling loose in your container. Please break down all boxes and reduce in size as much as possible. If you exceed the capacity of the container, please bag and place with trash. However, if anyone in your household is exhibiting symptoms of any transmissible illness, please place recyclables in plastic bags and dispose of with your regular garbage.

Please do not call the office. Go to website www.best-trash.com for updates or contact customerservice@besttrashtexas.com.